Read the Ruling That Dismisses the Documents Case Against Trump (2024)
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 610(a) (“The Secretary ofa*griculture may appoint such officers and employees. ..."); 18 U.S.C. § 4041 (“The AttorneyGeneral may appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary."); 49 U.S.C.§ 323(a) ("The Secretary of Transportation may appoint and fix the pay of officers and employeesof the Department of Transportation and may prescribe their duties and powers."); 20 U.S.C.§ 3461(a) ("The Secretary is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers andemployees, including attorneys, as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Secretaryand the Department."); 42 U.S.C. § 913 (The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] is23It is true that Section 519 contains a cross-reference to Section 543 whereas Section 515(b) doesnot, but that technical omission in a numerical cross-reference simply cannot overcome thepresumption