Read the Ruling That Dismisses the Documents Case Against Trump (2024)
[…] And when itdoes, it does so expressly and unequivocally.***In the end, there does appear to be a “tradition" of appointing special-attorney-like figuresin moments of political scandal throughout the country's history. But very few, if any, of these31 The Court expresses no opinion on whether these "special counsels” are truly constitutionalofficers. Notably, however, in both cases, Congress required these special counsels to benominated by the President and confirmed by the Senate. 5 U.S.C. § 1211(b) ("The SpecialCounsel shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, fora term of 5 years."); 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(c)(1) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the adviceand consent of the Senate, a Special Counsel for Immigration-Related Unfair EmploymentPractices... within the Department of Justice to serve for a term of four years.”).4040

Read the Ruling That Dismisses the Documents Case Against Trump (41)

Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 672 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/15/2024 Page 41 of 93figures actually resemble the position of Special Counsel Smith. Mr.