Read the Ruling That Dismisses the Documents Case Against Trump (2024)
[…] Id. § 546(a). Likewise, in 18 U.S.C. § 4041, Congresspermitted the Attorney General to "appoint such additional officers and employees as he deemsnecessary [within BOP].” 18 U.S.C. § 4041. And in Section 542(a), Congress authorized theAttorney General to "appoint one or more assistant United States attorneys." 28 U.S.C. § 542(a).Even more, Congress has shown its facility in vesting appointment power in Heads of Departmentsacross the Executive Branch, ranging from the Secretary of Education, to Agriculture, toTransportation, and to Health and Human Services. See 7 U.S.C. § 610(a) (“The Secretary ofa*griculture may appoint such officers and employees. ..."); 18 U.S.C. § 4041 (“The AttorneyGeneral may appoint such additional officers and employees as he deems necessary."); 49 U.S.C.§ 323(a) ("The Secretary of Transportation may appoint and fix the pay of officers and employeesof the Department of Transportation and may prescribe their duties and powers."); 20 U.S.C.§ 3461(a) ("The Secretary is authorized to appoint and fix the compensation of such officers