Read the Ruling That Dismisses the Documents Case Against Trump (2024)
[…] for the Bureau of Prisons: "The Attorney General may appoint such additional officersand employees as he deems necessary.” 18 U.S.C. § 4041.To be sure, there may be instances in which Congress uses “officials" to confer officer-appointing power [ECF No. 640 p. 3 (supplemental authority)], but in those instances, Congressstill tracks the constitutional language of the Appointments Clause in a way that reflects officerstatus—that is, by appending some variation of “appointed by the President, by and with the adviceand consent of the Senate” to make explicit that “officials” means "officers."³9 10 U.S.C.§ 137a(a) (authorizing the hiring of six “officials" who "shall be appointed from civilian life bythe President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate"); 22 U.S.C. § 285a(a)(1)(B)(describing "officials required by law to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of theSenate"); 22 U.S.C. § 290g-1(a)(2) (same); 22 U.S.C. § 2651a(d) (authorizing appointment of28 U.S.C. § 542(a) ("The Attorney General may appoint one or more assistant United