Read the Ruling That Dismisses the Documents Case Against Trump (2024)
[…] As relevant to Title 28, thatlegislation contained two other explicit references to "special attorneys" in the Department, bothof which remain in force today: Section 543 and 519. Id. §§ 515, 519, 543, 80 Stat. 378, 611–618.3030

Read the Ruling That Dismisses the Documents Case Against Trump (31)

Case 9:23-cr-80101-AMC Document 672 Entered on FLSD Docket 07/15/2024 Page 31 of 93Section 543-titled "Special attorneys”—gives the Attorney General authority to "appointattorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires." 28 U.S.C. § 543.And then Section 519 directs the Attorney General to supervise all litigation involving the UnitedStates or its officers by specifically providing that he “shall direct all United States attorneys,assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title inthe discharge of their duties." 28 U.S.C. § 519 (emphasis added).The term “special attorney” thus has a known meaning in Title 28 that coincidesharmoniously with the broader statutory context.