Read the Ruling That Dismisses the Documents Case Against Trump (2024)
[…] in which Congress uses “officials" to confer officer-appointing power [ECF No. 640 p. 3 (supplemental authority)], but in those instances, Congressstill tracks the constitutional language of the Appointments Clause in a way that reflects officerstatus—that is, by appending some variation of “appointed by the President, by and with the adviceand consent of the Senate” to make explicit that “officials” means "officers."³9 10 U.S.C.§ 137a(a) (authorizing the hiring of six “officials" who "shall be appointed from civilian life bythe President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate"); 22 U.S.C. § 285a(a)(1)(B)(describing "officials required by law to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of theSenate"); 22 U.S.C. § 290g-1(a)(2) (same); 22 U.S.C. § 2651a(d) (authorizing appointment of28 U.S.C. § 542(a) ("The Attorney General may appoint one or more assistant United Statesattorneys in any district when the public interest so requires.").39 The term "officials" appears nowhere in the Appointments Clause or in the Constitution.48

Read the Ruling That Dismisses the Documents Case Against Trump (49)